Optical Time Domain Reflectometer JDSU MTS-6000

No results found for your request.
USD 7300.00
Add to comparison Compare
ID: 840449 5 kg 220 V
Availability in stock:HKEUCNUA
Product is available in the stock(s) displayed in black.
HK - Product's available in Hong Kong stock
EU - Product's available in Poland stock
CN - Product's available in China stock
UA - Product's available in Ukraine stock

Warranty: 12 month (s)


JDSU MTS-6000 is a compact and lightweight test platform designed for the installation and maintenance of fiber networks. The device offers the highest levels of performance and accuracy. JDSU MTS-6000 platform is a modular device that allows adjustment to a wide range of applications using over 40 different fiber modules.

JDSU MTS-6000 – Features

  • Large 8.4-inch transreflective TFT color display with touchscreen option.
  • Intuitive graphical user interface.
  • Extended battery life using smart Lithium-ion cell.
  • Connection Check with VFL, power meter, Loss Test Set/ ORL meter and video inspection scope options
  • Built-in optical talkset option for communicating along the fiber.
  • Unique automatic bi-directional analysis function available to save up to 50% test time for OTDR, IL, and ORL measurements.
  • Fast data transfer via USB, Ethernet port.
  • 1Gb extended memory option.
  • Comprehensive suite of PC software tools for post-processing of test results with FiberTrace (OFS-100) and FiberCable (OFS-200).
  • Possibility of remote control via Ethernet/IP or VT-100 emulation.
  • Compact and lightweight: only 2.4kg/5.3 lbs (may be heavier depending on the module and the battery).

JDSU MTS-6000 – Applications

  • Fault location with Visual Fault Locator.
  • Fault location with OTDR.
  • Power level testing.
  • CWDM/DWDM testing.
  • PMD testing.
  • Spectral Attenuation Profile testing.
  • Chromatic Dispersion (CD) testing.
  • Insertion Loss (IL) testing.
  • Optical Return Loss (ORL) testing.

Data Sheet

Download JDSU MTS-6000 Data Sheet.

JDSU MTS-6000 – Technical Specifications

General Specifications
Display TFT color 8.4" LCD, 800×600 (standard)
Touchscreen TFT color 8.4" LCD, 800×600 (optional)
Storage Internal memory: 1000 test results
Extended memory (optional): min. 1 Gb
Interfaces USB v1.1; RJ45 Ethernet
Power supply Li-ion batteries; AC/DC adapter 100-240 V, 50-60 Hz, output 19 V DC/3.1 A; operation up to 11 hrs with standard display
Size, L×H×W 285×189×95 mm
Weight 2.4 kg (without battery and modules)
3.4 kg (with a battery and one module)
Operating temperature –20 to +50°C (no options)
0 to +40°C (all options)
Storage temperature –20 to +60°C
Humidity 95%
Optical Interfaces (optional)
Power Meter
Power level +10 to –60 dBm
Wavelengths 850, 1310, 1550 nm
Connector type Universal push/pull (UPP)
Optical Return Loss
Selectable wavelengths 1310 / 1550 nm
Measurement range 0 dB to 45 dB
Measurement uncertainty ± 1 dB
Display resolution 0.01 dB
Visual Fault Locator
Wavelengths 635 nm ± 15 nm
Output power level < 1 mW
Laser safety class 2 laser
Connector type Universal push/pull (UPP)
Continuous Wave Light Source
Wavelengths (selection) 1310, 1550, 1625 nm
Output power level –3.5 dBm
Stability in 15 min ± 0.02 dB
Stability in 8 hrs ± 0.2 dB
Laser safety class 1M laser
Connector type field interchngeable
Wavelength 1550 nm
Dynamic range 45 dB
Function with data/file transfer
Laser safety class 1M laser
Connector type field interchngeable
Video Inspection Scope
Magnification 250× and 400×, through the USB port


Dynamic range
  • 45 dB
Wave length
  • 1310 nm
  • 1550 nm
  • 850 nm
Fiber type
  • singlemode





comments powered by Disqus
Updating product list