Optical Fiber Identifier Fujikura FID-30R

No results found for your request.
USD 1950.00
Buy wholesale and save
Quantity Price
1 1950
2 - ∞ 1920
In stock
Add to cart
Add to comparison Compare
ID: 863893 2 kg
Availability in stock:HKEUCNUA
Product is available in the stock(s) displayed in black.
HK - Product's available in Hong Kong stock
EU - Product's available in Poland stock
CN - Product's available in China stock
UA - Product's available in Ukraine stock

Note! This item is shipped within 7 working days.
Warranty: 12 month (s)
Note! This item is shipped within 7 working days.
 

Overview

Fujikura FID-30R is an optical fibre identifier (FID) for detecting the presence and direction of traffic without interruption to services. It ensures the correct fibre is disconnected from the network for testing. It is able to detect test tones allowing fibres to be easily identified and traced throughout the network. The FID-30R also features an in-built 1310/1490/1550 nm power meter.

The new identifier series hosts several innovative features such as improved detection sensitivity, colour touchscreen, gigabit passive optical network (GPON) ONU detection and many more.

Features

  • World’s highest signal detection sensitivity
  • ONU Signal detecting function (requires waveform optimisation)
  • Lockable trigger system
  • Robust body design
  • 2.4" colour touch screen with backlight

Technical Specifications

Fibre type Singlemode fibre
Sheath / Count 0.25 mm coating, Ribbon fibre up to 12 fibre, or Fibre cord : 1.1 mm, 1.5 mm, 1.7 mm, 2.0 mm, or 3.0 mm
Wavelength range 900 to 1700 nm
Detectable light signals Traffic signal (CW), Light signal with modulated tones at 270 Hz, 1 kHz, or 2 kHz (square wave 50±10 % duty cycle)
Power Meter
Wavelength response 1310 nm, 1490 nm, 1550 nm
Detectable light signals Traffic signal (CW), Light signal with modulated tones at 270 Hz, 1 kHz, or 2 kHz (square wave 50±10 % duty cycle)
Detector Sensitivity +10 to -60 dBm at modulated tone / +10 to -40 dBm at CW light (traffic signal)
Accuracy Within ± 0.3 dB at room temperature
General Specifications
Shock Resistance 76 cm drop *
Operating Conditions -10 to +50°C , 0 to 95 % RH
Storage Conditions -20 to +60°C , 0 to 95 % RH
Power Supply 1.2 to 1.5 V DC with two AA batteries
Battery Life ~ 8 hours
Dimensions, W × H × D 50 × 115 × 212 mm
Weight 230 g (including battery)

* Carried out in Fujikura labs in Japan. The test do not guarantee that the product will not be damaged under this condition

Package Contents

  • Fujikura FID-30R Optical Fibre Identifier — 1 pc.
  • 2.5 mm universal power meter adapter — 1 pc.
  • Carrying case — 1 pc.
  • Instruction manual (on CD) — 1 pc.
  • Quick reference guide — 1 pc.

Specifications

Tips

Warranty

Payment

Delivery

comments powered by Disqus
Updating product list